Grapeseed oil is a byproduct of the wine-making process that plays a central role in natural skin care. This high-linoleic oil extracted from the seeds of grapes is rich in omega-6 fatty acid, which helps to rebuild healthy skin cell barriers. Along with the best organic face wash, regular use of grapeseed oil may improve the ability of skin to retain a healthy level of moisture.
Here are several benefits of applying grapeseed oil topically after cleansing or using products that contain this oil to use as part of an organic acne treatment.
Evens Skin Tone
Grapeseed oil contains proanthrocyanidin, a naturally occurring polyphenol compound that can reduce the appearance of skin discoloration or scarring over time. The smoothing effects of this oil can also be attributed to the high levels of phytosterols found in the membranes of plant cells. Grape seeds are also rich sources of antioxidants such as polyphenol resveratrol and vitamin E. WIth regular use, existing damage may fade away and skin can become better protected against exposure to oxidative stress.
Balances Oil Production
Grapeseed oil is ideal for an acne oil blend because it balances levels of oil production. The high linoleic content of this oil can equalize the production of sebum, a thick oil that naturally occurs in skin, across the T-zone and other areas that are prone to developing shine. Harsh acne treatments that strip away every trace of natural oil may cause skin to start overproducing oil. Rather than forcing skin to compensate, grapeseed oil can prevent skin cells from reacting to a reduction in levels of sebum. Grapeseed oil is noncomedogenic, which means that it should not clog pores, and it is also recognized for its pore tightening properties.
Prevents and Reverses Damage
Antioxidants that naturally occur in grape seeds can protect skin from daily exposure to stressors such as pollution and ultraviolet light. Free radicals form as a result of oxidative damage and can undermine the health of skin cells. Grapeseed oil contains Vitamins C and E and proanthrocyanidin, all of which may counteract the presence of these unstable molecules. These antioxidants also promote collagen production, which may reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles while protecting skin against further damage.
Grapeseed oil may be helpful for reducing inflammatory responses such as the sensation of itchiness and visible redness. As long as this oil does not irritate skin, it may be helpful for treating acne and chronic conditions such as eczema, dermatitis or rosacea. Vitamin E can soothe existing irritation as phytosterols or plant-based molecules limit the activity of immune cells such as macrophages and neutrophils. Regular applications of this oil may minimize the presence of irritation and prevent future outbreaks.
Cold-pressed grapeseed oil retains the highest concentration of active compounds that provide benefits for skin. This oil can be applied directly to the skin for all-over moisture or used as a spot treatment. In pure form or as part of a blend, all of these properties of grapeseed oil can be helpful for balancing and soothing skin.